» Latest News

Flood Alert in place for Roker


This warning is no longer in place.


An amber warning's in place for flooding in Roker today. (Sunday)

The Environment Agency has advised overtopping is likely during this afternoon's high tide between 16:30 and 18:15.

It's thought to affect properties including the Amusement Arcades and Grannie Annie's. 

A spokesperson for the Environment Agency said:

"The warning for Roker seafront, Sunderland will remain in force for tomorrow afternoon’s high tide between 16:30 to 18:15 (Sunday 4th March). Wave overtopping is likely at these times, although conditions may apply two to four hours either side of high tide. Moderate spring tides combined with strong onshore winds are causing large waves and spray, so please take care in this location and near coastal paths and promenades.

This may cause localised standing water on roads. Do not drive through flood water or large waves. Similar impacts are not expected for the early morning tide on Sunday, however please remain vigilant during the period of high tide. We will continue to monitor the conditions, and this message will be updated on Sunday 4th March for subsequent tides as required or if the situation changes."

View the GOV.UK website for current flood warnings and advice on what to do before, during and after a flood: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/121FWC554